Hassle-free and easy access to expert services!

Find a reliable professional near you

WEE WORKS LIMITED

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”) applies to your use of the Wee Works site at http://weeworks.co.uk/privacypolicy. This Policy sets out the basis on which we may collect personal data from you, or that you have or will provide to us, and how we may process your personal data through our site, the use of the internet and any other electronic communications networks including apps and tablets (we use the term “Platform” to refer to any and all types of technology that you use to access our content and services). It also provides information on how we use cookies. This Policy should be read alongside our Terms of Use (http://weeworks.co.uk/termsofuse), which tell you the terms on which you may use our Platform.


We are committed to preserving and respecting your privacy. Please read this Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.


The Platform is owned and operated by Wee Works Limited (“us”, “we” or “our”). We are a limited company incorporated in Scotland with registered number SC513910 and a registered office at 31 Balquharn Circle, Aberdeen AB12 4AH. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.


By using the Platform or by otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Policy. You warrant that any data provided by you on the Platform is accurate.



INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect information about you:


  1. that you provide to us when you use our Platform, including, but not limited to, information you provide when you fill in forms on our site, register to use our site, submit reviews or ratings and participate in any social media functions on our site; and
  2. if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


The type of information we collect from you may include:


  1. when you complete the account registration form on the Platform, including your full name, email address, address, phone number, mobile number and payment details;
  2. technical information about your visits to the Platform including, but not limited to, your IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your device to the internet and our Platform, traffic data, location data, log data, your browser settings, the date and time of your visits, and details regarding which pages, products or resources on our Platform you access. When you visit the Platform our servers automatically record this type of information;
  3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  4. other information relevant to comments, reviews and other content which you may post and forms which you complete.



USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information:


  1. to analyse the information we collect from you in order that we can examine trends and patterns in the information and improve our Platform;
  2. to ensure that content from our Platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  3. to notify you about changes to our service;
  4. to allow you to participate in the interactive features of our Platform, when you choose to do so;
  5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and others users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
  7. to enable service providers registered on our Platform to respond to your queries and requests for service;
  8. to provide a ratings systems which informs other users of our Platform about the quality of service and delivery by service providers registered on our Platform;
  9. to facilitate payment for our service and to the service providers registered with our Platform;
  10. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information to contact you in order to send you details of our products and services which may be of interest to you;
  11. to contact you for your views on our Platform;
  12. for our internal record keeping;
  13. to appropriately deal with any complaints or issues with the Platform or any content posted on it; and
  14. for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.


We may contact you by post, text message, phone or email to ask for your views about our products and services, or to tell you about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you



WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.



DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us will be treated as confidential. However, we may disclose your information to other third parties for the purposes set out in the Policy or for purposes approved by you.


We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including:


  1. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others, in particular we may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
  2. service providers registered on our Platform after you post a request for services;
  3. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  4. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use (http://weeworks.co.uk/termsofuse) and other agreements;
  5. to protect our rights and property, or our safety and our users’ safety;
  6. for the purposes of preventing or reporting any illegal or immoral activity; and/or
  7. for the purposes of appropriately dealing with any complaints or issues with the Platform or any content which has been posted on it.


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties other than in accordance with this Policy, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.



YOUR RIGHTS - COPIES AND CORRECTIONS

You have the right to ask for a copy of your information held by us in our records in return for which we may charge a small fee. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.



SECURITY

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Platform. Any transmission is at your own risk. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Your data may be stored by third parties on our behalf. We, and our third party contractors, employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.


Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.



LINKS TO OTHER PLATFORMS

Our Platform may contain links to other websites of interest. If you use these links to leave our Platform, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution and check the terms and conditions and privacy policies which apply to third party Platforms.



COOKIES

A “cookie” is a piece of software that attaches to the hard drive of your device and remembers information about the configuration of your device. Our services use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our services and also allows us to improve our Site. You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this. For further information on how to do this, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org. However, you should bear in mind that if you exercise this option, you may be unable to use some of our on-line services.


The types of cookies that our site uses are:


Cookie Description
PHP Cookie It is used to store user information



CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Platform and, where appropriate, notify you by email.



CONTACT US

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information then please contact us via the “Contact Us” page on the Platform.

REGISTERED MEMBER